Home Diabetic



Home Diabetic
took my cat to the vet she is diabetic and had serious infection she is now home but walks wobily, normal?

my cat was narthargic took her to vet she is diabetic and had major infection was on iv fluids and antiobitics and insluin she is home now eating well still taking antiobotics and insluin it has been 4days she acts like her equillibrium is off and her back legs are wobliy is this normal what can i do????

I would think that you cat is very weak. I would suggest that you call your vet and let them know what is going on with her. Feed her small meals, make sure that she eats after you give her insulin. When do you bring your cat back for a glucose curve? You want to make sure that she is not dropping too low in her blood sugar…..that could make her wobbly.

Close To Home – Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy

eBay Logo  

Simple Everyday Diabetic Meals (


Simple Everyday Diabetic Meals (“Better Homes & Gardens”), Better Homes and Gard


$32.64


Diabetic Living Diabetes What to Eat by Better Homes & Gardens and Better...


Diabetic Living Diabetes What to Eat by Better Homes & Gardens and Better…


$24.98


Diabetic Living Diabetes What to Eat by Better Homes & Gardens and Better...


Diabetic Living Diabetes What to Eat by Better Homes & Gardens and Better…


$17.81


Better Homes and Gardens Diabetic Cookbook (1992, Hardcover)


Better Homes and Gardens Diabetic Cookbook (1992, Hardcover)


$9.97


TASTE OF HOME'S DIABETIC COOKBOOK


TASTE OF HOME’S DIABETIC COOKBOOK


$4.99


Choice New in Box Diabetes In Home Test Kit Instant Glucose Results, mail in lab


Choice New in Box Diabetes In Home Test Kit Instant Glucose Results, mail in lab


$6.48


At Home With Diabetes How To Get Along at Work Home VHS


At Home With Diabetes How To Get Along at Work Home VHS


$8.49


Home Care for the Client with Diabetes by Jetta Lee Fuz


Home Care for the Client with Diabetes by Jetta Lee Fuz


$11.69


NEW IN BOX CHOICE IN HOME DIABETIC HIGH SUGAR LEVEL TEST KIT EXPIRATION MAY 2013


NEW IN BOX CHOICE IN HOME DIABETIC HIGH SUGAR LEVEL TEST KIT EXPIRATION MAY 2013


$12.99


(5) NEW SEALED IN BOX CHOICE DIABETES IN HOME TESTING KIT RETAIL  $136  FREE S/H


(5) NEW SEALED IN BOX CHOICE DIABETES IN HOME TESTING KIT RETAIL $136 FREE S/H


$19.24


American Diabetes Association Complete Guide to Diabetes: The Ultimate Home Refe


American Diabetes Association Complete Guide to Diabetes: The Ultimate Home Refe


$13.93


Better Homes & Gardens BIGGEST BOOK OF DIABETIC RECIPES more than 350


Better Homes & Gardens BIGGEST BOOK OF DIABETIC RECIPES more than 350


$7.99


LARGE LOT COOK BOOKS BOOK PAPER BACK BETTER HOMES & GARDENS DIABETIC NO SALT


LARGE LOT COOK BOOKS BOOK PAPER BACK BETTER HOMES & GARDENS DIABETIC NO SALT


$4.99


NEW BAYER A1C NOW SELF CHECK AT HOME SYSTEM 2 TEST KIT DIABETES METER


NEW BAYER A1C NOW SELF CHECK AT HOME SYSTEM 2 TEST KIT DIABETES METER


$24.99


500 Tasty DIABETIC RECIPES eBook CD  Resell Rights - Sell On eBay - Work At Home


500 Tasty DIABETIC RECIPES eBook CD Resell Rights – Sell On eBay – Work At Home


$0.99


2012 DIABETIC SLOW COOKER Magazine - BETTER HOMES & GARDENS Special Interest


2012 DIABETIC SLOW COOKER Magazine – BETTER HOMES & GARDENS Special Interest


$9.99


ADA Complete Guide to Diabetes: The Ultimate Home


ADA Complete Guide to Diabetes: The Ultimate Home


$1.00


New Bayer A1C Now 2 test kit-Diabetes Meter-Glucose selfcheck at home-ExpApr2013


New Bayer A1C Now 2 test kit-Diabetes Meter-Glucose selfcheck at home-ExpApr2013


$25.99


June 1977 BETTER HOMES and GARDENS Magazine Diabetes Farm Ranch Vacations Canvas


June 1977 BETTER HOMES and GARDENS Magazine Diabetes Farm Ranch Vacations Canvas


$3.95


3~DIABETIC COOKBOOKS~ Taste of Home Diabetic Cookbook~ Sweet! Diabetes Desserts


3~DIABETIC COOKBOOKS~ Taste of Home Diabetic Cookbook~ Sweet! Diabetes Desserts


$10.00


Taste of Home's Down-Home Diabetic Cookbook by Julie Schnittka (2000, Book,...


Taste of Home’s Down-Home Diabetic Cookbook by Julie Schnittka (2000, Book,…


$12.95


Taste of Home's Diabetic Cookbook 2004 (2004, Book, Illustrated)


Taste of Home’s Diabetic Cookbook 2004 (2004, Book, Illustrated)


$12.95


The Diabetes Annual, Sally M. Marshall, P. D. Home, K.


The Diabetes Annual, Sally M. Marshall, P. D. Home, K.


$153.98


Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Diabetic Recipes (2005, Hardcover,...


Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Diabetic Recipes (2005, Hardcover,…


$34.95


Better Homes and Gardens: Diabetic Living Cookbook Magazine


Better Homes and Gardens: Diabetic Living Cookbook Magazine


$5.99


EatSmart Precision Pro - Multifunction Digital Kitchen Scale w/ Extra Large LCD and 11 Lb. Capacity


EatSmart Precision Pro – Multifunction Digital Kitchen Scale w/ Extra Large LCD and 11 Lb. Capacity



The EatSmart Precision Pro Digital Kitchen Scale is a versatile multifunction home appliance. Designed to be highly accurate and aesthetically pleasing, the Precision Pro is manufactured to the highest quality specifications. Weigh items up to 11 lbs quickly and accurately, with results displayed in four different units: grams / ounces / pounds / kilograms.
For cooks – Weigh food items directly on…


Home Culinary Scale with Bowl and WARRANTY-Accessories for Food Processor, Mixer, Blender & More!


Home Culinary Scale with Bowl and WARRANTY-Accessories for Food Processor, Mixer, Blender & More!


$23.99


The perfect addition to your home, office, deli, or restaurant appliances! Weigh OUNCES of fruit, or GRAMMES of your favorite vitamins, minerals & proteins for adding to your favorite shakes and smoothies. High quality strain gauge load cell system makes it accurate in full capacity range. High density ABS housing and metal support makes it very durable. high-contrast LCD display makes the reado…

Marinade Express Home Tabletop Unit, White


Marinade Express Home Tabletop Unit, White


$299.00


The Marinade Express is a revolutionary, new home appliance that will conveniently add natural, bold flavor, better taste, fun, and healthier cooking to your kitchen.
“Tumbling” fresh meats and vegetables opens cellular structures, and rapidly infuses natural flavors into tissue structures producing superior flavor, taste and tenderness. Added moisture released during cooking raises internal temp…

Star Trek: The Movie Collection (6pc) [VHS]


Star Trek: The Movie Collection (6pc) [VHS]


$16.75


Devoted Star Trek fans will surely cite the “even number” rule in evaluating the Original Crew Movie Collection, but all six of these films qualify as rousing entertainment. Undeniably, the even-numbered films in Paramount’s lucrative Trek franchise tended to be the best, as demonstrated by the superiority of The Wrath of Khan, The Voyage Home, and The Undiscovered Country. And yet each film has s…

Donut House Collection Coffee, Chocolate Glazed Donut, K-Cup Portion Pack for Keurig K-Cup Brewers, 24-Count


Donut House Collection Coffee, Chocolate Glazed Donut, K-Cup Portion Pack for Keurig K-Cup Brewers, 24-Count


$15.99


Chocolate Glazed Donut is a combo that’s hard to resist. A fresh chocolate donut, topped with a sweet, sugar glaze, dunked into your mug. All coffee, no crumbs. Each box contains 24 K-Cups….

Bob's Red Mill Low-Carb Baking Mix, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4)


Bob’s Red Mill Low-Carb Baking Mix, 16-Ounce Packages (Pack of 4)


$23.76


Bob’s Red Mill low-carb baking mix can be used for making delicious pancakes, muffins, quick breads, and more! It is a delightful blend of all-natural ingredients, including high fiber oat bran, wheat bran, soy flour, and whole grain flaxseed meal, so you can be sure that the few carbohydrates you do eat are nutritious. This is sold in pack of four 16-ounce bags.About Whole GrainsWhole grai…

Purina ''Glucotest'' Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System (1 Packet)


Purina ”Glucotest” Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System (1 Packet)


$8.45


Now there’s an easier way to help ensure diabetic cats are well controlled at home – with the Purina Glucotest brand Feline Urinary Glucose Detection System. The indicator pieces work in the litter box to alert owners of changes in urine glucose levels that may require veterinary attention….

Freedom Alert II Dect FreedomAlert with 600-Foot Range


Freedom Alert II Dect FreedomAlert with 600-Foot Range


$279.95


The worlds first 2-way emergency pendant communicator. Emergencies can happen in all parts of a home and frequently right outside a home in the yard or driveway. So whether you are
just checking in with a friend, need some quick help from a neighbor, or are in an emergency, your Freedom Alert pendant
will allow you to communicate your message instantly and efficiently from anywhere in and around y…

Wallmonkeys Peel and Stick Wall Decals - Stevia - Removable Graphic


Wallmonkeys Peel and Stick Wall Decals – Stevia – Removable Graphic



WallMonkeys wall graphics are printed on the highest quality re-positionable, self-adhesive fabric paper. Each order is printed in-house and on-demand. WallMonkeys uses premium materials & state-of-the-art production technologies. Our white fabric material is superior to vinyl decals. You can literally see and feel the difference. Our wall graphics apply in minutes and won’t damage your paint or l…


Diabetic Support 32 Oz


Diabetic Support 32 Oz


$31.19


Diabetic SupportDiabetic Support contains minerals and Ayurvedic herbs to promote healthy blood sugar levels and support pancreas function. Diabetic Support also promotes proper immune function and healthy circulation..

Medipeds Diabetic Over the Calf Socks, Medium, Black, 3 pairs/pk


Medipeds Diabetic Over the Calf Socks, Medium, Black, 3 pairs/pk


$24.34


Medipeds Diabetic Over the Calf Socks

Baseline Home Monofilament, 1 Gram


Baseline Home Monofilament, 1 Gram


$19.56


Features of the Baseline Home Monofilament: Damage resistant, portable monofilaments detect changes in neurological status. Ideal for screening for peripheral nerve impairment. Can also be used in diabetic foot screening.

Baseline Home Monofilament, 10 Gram


Baseline Home Monofilament, 10 Gram


$19.56


Features of the Baseline Home Monofilament: Damage resistant, portable monofilaments detect changes in neurological status. Ideal for screening for peripheral nerve impairment. Can also be used in diabetic foot screening.

Baseline Home Monofilament, 75 Gram


Baseline Home Monofilament, 75 Gram


$19.56


Features of the Baseline Home Monofilament: Damage resistant, portable monofilaments detect changes in neurological status. Ideal for screening for peripheral nerve impairment. Can also be used in diabetic foot screening.

Baseline Home Monofilaments, Set of 3


Baseline Home Monofilaments, Set of 3


$48.3


Features of the Baseline Home Monofilament: Damage resistant, portable monofilaments detect changes in neurological status. Ideal for screening for peripheral nerve impairment. Can also be used in diabetic foot screening. Includes 1, 10 and 75 gram filaments.

Completia Diabetic 30 Tabs


Completia Diabetic 30 Tabs


$11.49


Completia DiabeticSpecially balanced nutritional supplement. Extra support with Alpha Lipoic Acid, Chromium, L-Carnitine, Quercetin Taurine and Vanadium. Plus an herbal blend of Fenugreek, Cinnamon and Neem. . ..

Completia Diabetic 60 Tabs


Completia Diabetic 60 Tabs


$20.99


Completia DiabeticSpecially balanced nutritional supplement. Extra support with Alpha Lipoic Acid, Chromium, L-Carnitine, Quercetin Taurine and Vanadium. Plus an herbal blend of Fenugreek, Cinnamon and Neem. . ..

Completia Diabetic 90 Tabs


Completia Diabetic 90 Tabs


$28.49


Completia DiabeticSpecially balanced nutritional supplement. Extra support with Alpha Lipoic Acid, Chromium, L-Carnitine, Quercetin Taurine and Vanadium. Plus an herbal blend of Fenugreek, Cinnamon and Neem. . ..

Drymax Socks Diabetic Crew Sock (3 Pairs) - White


Drymax Socks Diabetic Crew Sock (3 Pairs) – White


$30.45


The Drymax Diabetic sock is designed so as not to reduce circulation or leave marks on the leg. It has a soft stretch leg, and the inside of the foot area is seamlessly smooth. The Diabetic Sock has our special Dual Layer Moisture Removal System. This system moves moisture off the skin through the inner Drymax layer to the outer layer almost instantly. Keeping the skin dry provides a more healthful environment for sensitive diabetic feet. Our Diabetic Sock is a Medium Density+ protective padded sock. We use dense padding, as opposed to thick padding, as it protects feet without adversely affecting the fit of the shoes. The Diabetic Sock was designed for use in cool to warm conditions, keeping feet dry, comfortable and odor free all day long.

Drymax Socks Diabetic Mini Crew Sock (3 Pairs) - White


Drymax Socks Diabetic Mini Crew Sock (3 Pairs) – White


$28.95


The Drymax Diabetic sock is designed so as not to reduce circulation or leave marks on the leg. It has a soft stretch leg, and the inside of the foot area is seamlessly smooth. The Diabetic Sock has our special Dual Layer Moisture Removal System. This system moves moisture off the skin through the inner Drymax layer to the outer layer almost instantly. Keeping the skin dry provides a more healthful environment for sensitive diabetic feet. Our Diabetic Sock is a Medium Density+ protective padded sock. We use dense padding, as opposed to thick padding, as it protects feet without adversely affecting the fit of the shoes. The Diabetic Sock was designed for use in cool to warm conditions, keeping feet dry, comfortable and odor free all day long.

Drymax Socks Diabetic 1/4 Crew Sock (3 Pairs) - White


Drymax Socks Diabetic 1/4 Crew Sock (3 Pairs) – White


$29.45


The Drymax Diabetic sock is designed so as not to reduce circulation or leave marks on the leg. It has a soft stretch leg, and the inside of the foot area is seamlessly smooth. The Diabetic Sock has our special Dual Layer Moisture Removal System. This system moves moisture off the skin through the inner Drymax layer to the outer layer almost instantly. Keeping the skin dry provides a more healthful environment for sensitive diabetic feet. Our Diabetic Sock is a Medium Density+ protective padded sock. We use dense padding, as opposed to thick padding, as it protects feet without adversely affecting the fit of the shoes. The Diabetic Sock was designed for use in cool to warm conditions, keeping feet dry, comfortable and odor free all day long.

Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Large


Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Large


$249.29


Features of the Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System: Specifically designed to meet the needs of the higher risk diabetic patient, the XP Diabetic Walker System features the XP Diabetic Walker. Similar to the XP Walker™, the XP Diabetic Walker incorporates a high rocker sole for maximum off-loading of the diabetic foot and two insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) to help eliminate pressure points. These insoles, when combined with the semi-rigid shell and full aircell coverage, also helps regulate shear stress. The Walker’s shell/aircell/rocker design maximizes plantar unloading and provides protection and immobilization. A specialized Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge is included with each System to measure individual aircell compression. This precise measuring ensures regulated aircell inflation for neuropathic patients. The XP Diabetic Walker System is an ideal alternative to total contact casting. Unlike casting which requires costly and time consuming removal and application during skin and wound examinations, the XP Diabetic Walker can be easily removed and reapplied time after time. The XP Diabetic Walker can be secured closed with the Aircast Brace-Lok™ to help monitor patient progress. Pneumatic Walker Diabetic System includes: – XP Diabetic Walker – Insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) – Stockings – Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge Men Shoe Size (USA): 10-13. Women Shoe Size (USA): 11-15.

Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, X-Large


Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, X-Large


$249.29


Features of the Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System: Specifically designed to meet the needs of the higher risk diabetic patient, the XP Diabetic Walker System features the XP Diabetic Walker. Similar to the XP Walker™, the XP Diabetic Walker incorporates a high rocker sole for maximum off-loading of the diabetic foot and two insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) to help eliminate pressure points. These insoles, when combined with the semi-rigid shell and full aircell coverage, also helps regulate shear stress. The Walker’s shell/aircell/rocker design maximizes plantar unloading and provides protection and immobilization. A specialized Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge is included with each System to measure individual aircell compression. This precise measuring ensures regulated aircell inflation for neuropathic patients. The XP Diabetic Walker System is an ideal alternative to total contact casting. Unlike casting which requires costly and time consuming removal and application during skin and wound examinations, the XP Diabetic Walker can be easily removed and reapplied time after time. The XP Diabetic Walker can be secured closed with the Aircast Brace-Lok™ to help monitor patient progress. Pneumatic Walker Diabetic System includes: – XP Diabetic Walker – Insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) – Stockings – Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge Men Shoe Size (USA): 13+. Women Shoe Size (USA): 15+.

Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Medium


Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Medium


$249.29


Features of the Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System: Specifically designed to meet the needs of the higher risk diabetic patient, the XP Diabetic Walker System features the XP Diabetic Walker. Similar to the XP Walker™, the XP Diabetic Walker incorporates a high rocker sole for maximum off-loading of the diabetic foot and two insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) to help eliminate pressure points. These insoles, when combined with the semi-rigid shell and full aircell coverage, also helps regulate shear stress. The Walker’s shell/aircell/rocker design maximizes plantar unloading and provides protection and immobilization. A specialized Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge is included with each System to measure individual aircell compression. This precise measuring ensures regulated aircell inflation for neuropathic patients. The XP Diabetic Walker System is an ideal alternative to total contact casting. Unlike casting which requires costly and time consuming removal and application during skin and wound examinations, the XP Diabetic Walker can be easily removed and reapplied time after time. The XP Diabetic Walker can be secured closed with the Aircast Brace-Lok™ to help monitor patient progress. Pneumatic Walker Diabetic System includes: – XP Diabetic Walker – Insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) – Stockings – Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge Men Shoe Size (USA): 7-10. Women Shoe Size (USA): 8-11.

Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Small


Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System, Extra Pneumatic, Small


$249.29


Features of the Aircast XP Diabetic Walker System: Specifically designed to meet the needs of the higher risk diabetic patient, the XP Diabetic Walker System features the XP Diabetic Walker. Similar to the XP Walker™, the XP Diabetic Walker incorporates a high rocker sole for maximum off-loading of the diabetic foot and two insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) to help eliminate pressure points. These insoles, when combined with the semi-rigid shell and full aircell coverage, also helps regulate shear stress. The Walker’s shell/aircell/rocker design maximizes plantar unloading and provides protection and immobilization. A specialized Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge is included with each System to measure individual aircell compression. This precise measuring ensures regulated aircell inflation for neuropathic patients. The XP Diabetic Walker System is an ideal alternative to total contact casting. Unlike casting which requires costly and time consuming removal and application during skin and wound examinations, the XP Diabetic Walker can be easily removed and reapplied time after time. The XP Diabetic Walker can be secured closed with the Aircast Brace-Lok™ to help monitor patient progress. Pneumatic Walker Diabetic System includes: – XP Diabetic Walker – Insoles (one Impax™ Grid and one Plastizote) – Stockings – Hand Bulb with Pressure Gauge Men Shoe Size (USA): 4-7. Women Shoe Size (USA): 5-8.

Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, Black, 3 pairs/pk


Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, Black, 3 pairs/pk


$19.16


Features of the Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks: Women’s size: 5 – 10. Men’s size: 5 – 9. 51% cotton, 36% coolmax, 12% nylon and 1% lycra.

Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, Navy, 3 pairs/pk


Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, Navy, 3 pairs/pk


$14.99


Features of the Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks: Women’s size: 5 – 10. Men’s size: 5 – 9. 44% cotton, 42% coolmax polyester, 13% nylon and 1% spandex.

Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, White, 3 pairs/pk


Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Medium, White, 3 pairs/pk


$14.99


Features of the Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks: Women’s size: 5 – 10. Men’s size: 5 – 9. 43% cotton, 29% coolmax, 26% polyester, 1% nylon and 1% lycra.

Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Large, Navy, 3 pairs/pk


Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks, Large, Navy, 3 pairs/pk


$14.99


Features of the Medipeds Diabetic Crew Socks: Women’s size: 10 – 13. Men’s size: 9 – 12. 51% cotton, 36% coolmax, 12% nylon and 1% lycra.