Tag Archives: garden

Home Gardens



Home Gardens
Descanso Gardens extends opening hours for Boddy House
The historic Boddy House at Descanso Gardens, 1418 Descanso Drive, will be opened more days this spring for guests to enjoy the architecture, views and beauty of the 1939 Regency-styled home.
Callaway Gardens “Summer Home”

eBay Logo  

New 18 Gauge 9


New 18 Gauge 9″ Deep Double Bowls Stainless Steel Sink


$93.00


Vintage Key Ring Holder Plaque Cornucopia Horn O Plenty with Religous Verse


Vintage Key Ring Holder Plaque Cornucopia Horn O Plenty with Religous Verse


$2.99


BIG BLUE Whole House Water Filter Sediment 20


BIG BLUE Whole House Water Filter Sediment 20″ With 1″ Ports & Guage


$75.00


KLEIN TOOLS 60 6


KLEIN TOOLS 60 6″ Replacement Plier Handles FREE SHIP !


$8.25


calla lily wedding favors crystal purple lilac table decoration corsages ca


calla lily wedding favors crystal purple lilac table decoration corsages ca


$1.20


Premium chocolate cake with topping, ilustrated recipe!


Premium chocolate cake with topping, ilustrated recipe!


$0.90


Snap on tools ... Cornwell.. Blue point.. Craftsman...tool box included !!!!!


Snap on tools … Cornwell.. Blue point.. Craftsman…tool box included !!!!!


$1,500.00


Minka Lavery Delancy 1 Light Wall Mount 71193-357-PL


Minka Lavery Delancy 1 Light Wall Mount 71193-357-PL


$229.90


18pc 1/4 & 3/8


18pc 1/4 & 3/8″ DRIVE STAR SOCKET E6-E16 TORX BIT SET T10-T55 ON 2 SNAP IN RAILS


$13.75


THE PAMPERED CHEF COOKIE PRESS, 16 DISKS & RECIPE CARDS  #1525 BRAND NEW IN BOX!


THE PAMPERED CHEF COOKIE PRESS, 16 DISKS & RECIPE CARDS #1525 BRAND NEW IN BOX!


$4.99


KIRBY SANITRONIC SYSTEM ACCESSORIES SCOTT & FETZER CO. ORIGINAL BOX PARTS NEW!


KIRBY SANITRONIC SYSTEM ACCESSORIES SCOTT & FETZER CO. ORIGINAL BOX PARTS NEW!


$4.99


WILTON POOH BEAR


WILTON POOH BEAR “HUNNY” CAKE PAN! 2105-3000 / DISNEY 1995! EUC!


$2.99


New WaterProof Aluminum Pill Box Case Bottle Holder Container Keychain


New WaterProof Aluminum Pill Box Case Bottle Holder Container Keychain


$2.02


Nautica RIVERBEND Queen 9pc COMFORTER Shams BedSkirt set NAVY BLUE RARE NEW


Nautica RIVERBEND Queen 9pc COMFORTER Shams BedSkirt set NAVY BLUE RARE NEW


$299.99


400w HPS Grow Light System Plant Lighting


400w HPS Grow Light System Plant Lighting


$259.00


400 Watt High Pressure Sodium HPS Grow Light Kit


400 Watt High Pressure Sodium HPS Grow Light Kit


$233.10


400 Watt High Pressure Sodium HPS Grow Light Kit


400 Watt High Pressure Sodium HPS Grow Light Kit


$259.00


BOYS CAMOUFLAGE INSOLES CUT TO SIZE - KIDS 6 TO ADULT 6


BOYS CAMOUFLAGE INSOLES CUT TO SIZE – KIDS 6 TO ADULT 6


$4.04


SILVER Oil Rubbed 96mm NEW ★ Kitchen Furniture Door Handle Drawer Pulls ★ GI-803


SILVER Oil Rubbed 96mm NEW ★ Kitchen Furniture Door Handle Drawer Pulls ★ GI-803


$5.60


GP & J BAKER FABRIC


GP & J BAKER FABRIC “Hinton” 3.2 M baker life


$63.18


**FREE SHIPPING** NEW**48


**FREE SHIPPING** NEW**48″ JAPANESE SHOJI FLOOR LAMP WHITE LINEN BLACK FRAME


$72.67


**FREE SHIPPING** WHITE CHEVAL FLOOR SWIVEL PEDESTAL MIRROR WOOD FRAME


**FREE SHIPPING** WHITE CHEVAL FLOOR SWIVEL PEDESTAL MIRROR WOOD FRAME


$69.95


**FREE SHIPPING** ECLECTIC RUSTIC WESTERN WOOD METAL FRAME ROUND BEVELED MIRROR


**FREE SHIPPING** ECLECTIC RUSTIC WESTERN WOOD METAL FRAME ROUND BEVELED MIRROR


$88.99


Rinnai Roof Discharge Terminal - 184118-S


Rinnai Roof Discharge Terminal – 184118-S


$73.00


Viatek  Lantern Set of 3 ( Battery or Hand Cranked)  Hurricane Prepared


Viatek Lantern Set of 3 ( Battery or Hand Cranked) Hurricane Prepared


$4.00


Misto Olive Oil Sprayer


Misto Olive Oil Sprayer




Presto 04820 PopLite hot air popper


Presto 04820 PopLite hot air popper


$29.99


Plug in Prestos PopLite and the party begins. In less than 2.5 minutes you will have up to 18 cups which is equal to two large bowlfuls of fluffy popcorn with virtually no unpopped kernels. And because the machine uses hot air instead of oil the resulting snack is healthier and lower in calories. Thats not to say you can nott add butter in fact the half cup measuring cup on top of the popper doubl…

Cuisinart ICE-30BC Pure Indulgence 2-Quart Automatic Frozen Yogurt, Sorbet, and Ice Cream Maker


Cuisinart ICE-30BC Pure Indulgence 2-Quart Automatic Frozen Yogurt, Sorbet, and Ice Cream Maker


$73.95



The Secret Garden


The Secret Garden


$3.02


A magical adaptation of Frances Hodgson Burnett’s classic from director Agnieszka Holland (“Europa, Europa”) focuses on an orphan girl who leaves India to live with her uncle in a dreary manor in England. There she befriends her invalid cousin and discovers a garden with fantastic healing powers. Kate Maberly, Heydon Prowse, and Maggie Smith star. 102 min. Standard and Widescreen (Enhanced); Sound…

A Little Princess


A Little Princess


$4.81


A magical adaptation of the children’s gem by Frances Hodgson Burnett detailing the adventures of the daughter of a British Army captain living in India in 1914. When her father is called to military service, the girl is sent to a New York girls’ school, where she enchants her classmates and annoys the stern headmistress with her fantastic stories. Liesel Matthews, Eleanor Bron star. 97 min. Stand…

Led Zeppelin - The Song Remains the Same [Blu-ray]


Led Zeppelin – The Song Remains the Same [Blu-ray]


$9.97


Blending live footage and mind-boggling imagery, this spectacular film captures Led Zeppelin’s incendiary 1973 concert at Madison Square Garden and features Robert Plant, Jimmy Page, John Bonham, and John Paul Jones living out some wild fantasies. Songs include “Whole Lotta Love,” “Black Dog,” “Dazed and Confused,” “Stairway to Heaven,” and many more. 138 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: E…

Pure Nude Yoga - Zen Garden Goddess


Pure Nude Yoga – Zen Garden Goddess


$1.99



La Crosse Technology Weather Direct WD-3308U-WAL 4 Day Internet Powered Wireless Forecaster


La Crosse Technology Weather Direct WD-3308U-WAL 4 Day Internet Powered Wireless Forecaster


$30.99


THE ENEMY WIND is one of The Weather Channel’s most popular documentaries. It deals with tornadoes, their behavior and how they are generated. As it explores our historical relationship with tornadoes, THE ENEMY WIND discusses recent research into improving our ability to forecast storms and shows the work of a group of nerveless adventurers, the tornado chasers. This video explains how researcher…

Exit to Eden [VHS]


Exit to Eden [VHS]


$9.98


Garry Marshall, the man behind Pretty Woman, has made two movies here. One is based on Anne Rice’s erotic novel of a fantasy island where dreams are fulfilled and sexuality is open to all, led by a congenial dominatrix (Dana Delany) and a glowing new recruit (Paul Mercurio of Strictly Ballroom). The other is a farcical comedy-action movie, which is what you saw in the ads. Savoy Pictures must have…

Sophia Gardens


Sophia Gardens


$60.54


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Sophia Gardens is a public park in Cardiff, Wales, named after Sophia RawdonHastings, the second wife of John CrichtonStuart, 2nd Marquess of Bute. Sophia Gardens is best known as the home of Glamorgan County Cricket Club and is the location of the SWALEC Stadium. Sophia Gardens is located on the bank of the River Taff, close to Cardiff city centre. As well as the Glamorgan CCC ground, it contains the Welsh Institute of Sport, an exhibition area and a large car park. Sophia Gardens is adjacent to Bute Park and Pontcanna Fields, and is in the care of Cardiff Council. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Tennoe, Mariam T./ Henssonow, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 72 Publication Date: 2010/12/04 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.17 inches

Duquesne Gardens


Duquesne Gardens


$65.33


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Duquesne Gardens was the main sports arena located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA during the first half of the 20th century. It opened 3 years after a fire destroyed the citys prior sports arena, the Schenley Park Casino, in 1896. The arena was the first hockey rink to use glass above the dasher boards. Developed locally by the Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, Herculite glass was first tested in Pittsburgh. Most rinks were using wire mesh before the shatterproof glass was invented. The Gardens was the home arena of the AHLs Pittsburgh Hornets, NHLs Pittsburgh Pirates and the Western Pennsylvania Hockey League. Author: Miller, Frederic P./ Vandome, Agnes F./ McBrewster, John Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 72 Publication Date: 2010/10/22 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.17 inches

Home Gardens and Agrobiodiversity


Home Gardens and Agrobiodiversity


$24.95


No Synopsis Available

Gardens of Stone


Gardens of Stone


$71.7


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles Gardens of Stone is a 1987 film by Francis Ford Coppola, based on the novel of the same title by Nicholas Proffitt. It tells the story of a hardened Korean and Vietnam War veteran Sergeant First Class Clell Hazard; he would rather be an instructor at the U.S. Army School of Infantry, at Fort Benning, Georgia, to train soldiers for Vietnam but instead he is assigned by the Army to the 1st battalion 3d Infantry Regiment at Fort Myer, Virginia. The Old Guard is U.S. Armys Honor Guard. It provides the ceremonial honor guard for the funerals of fallen soldiers and guards the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier at Arlington National Cemetery. Hazard calls them the toy soldiers and hates his job until Jackie Willow, the son of an old friend and fellow veteran, turns up in his company and he sees an opportunity to make sure at least one man comes home alive. He tries to warn Willow about Vietnam but the young man sees it as his duty as a soldier to fight for his country, no matter what kind of war. Sgt. Author: Miller, Frederic P./ Vandome, Agnes F./ McBrewster, John Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 76 Publication Date: 2010/12/23 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.18 inches

Chinese Houses and Gardens Chinese Houses and Gardens


Chinese Houses and Gardens Chinese Houses and Gardens


$54.54


This extremely unusual book provides a comprehensive insight into the architecture and design of Chinese homes and gardens that is highly recommended for inclusion on the bookshelf of designers, architects and sinophiles alike. Five detailed articles are followed by over 100 pages of photographic illustrations and drawings by Henry Inn. Contents Include: Introduction; Part One: Articles Chinese Houses and Gardens in Retrospect, Foreign Influence in Chinese Architecture, Chinese Gardens: Contrasts: Designs, Man and Nature in the Chinese Garden, The Chinese Love of Home and Symbolism; Part Two: Plates, Photographic Illustrations and Drawings. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Author: Inn, Henry Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 164 Publication Date: 2010/07/27 Language: English Dimensions: 5.50 x 8.50 x 0.50 inches

Home Upgrades Under 600 By Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR)


Home Upgrades Under 600 By Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR)


$25.96


Showcases smart, easy home repairs that can be completed under a budget of six hundred dollars, from updating kitchens to reworking plumbing, adding yard improvements, and creating organizing space. Author: Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR) Series Title: Better Homes Gardens Decorating Publication Date: 2011/06/21 Number of Pages: 191 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 8.00 Height: 11.00

Holehird Gardens by Mainyu, Eldon A. [Paperback]


Holehird Gardens by Mainyu, Eldon A. [Paperback]


$89.22


Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. Holehird Gardens is an extensive 10 acre site located in Windermere, Cumbria. It is the home of the Lakeland Horticultural Society and is open to the public throughout the year. The garden consists of a large variety of plants and is made up of extensive rock and heather gardens, a walled garden which is of particular interest, alpine houses and many herbaceous borders. It was once voted by BBC gardeners to be one of the nations favourite gardens Author: Mainyu, Eldon A. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 112 Publication Date: 2011/05/27 Language: English Dimensions: 9.02 x 5.98 x 0.27 inches

Kiftsgate Court Gardens


Kiftsgate Court Gardens


$65.33


Please note that the content of this book primarily consists of articles available from Wikipedia or other free sources online. Kiftsgate Court Gardens is situated above the village of Mickleton in the county of Gloucestershire, in the far north of the county close to the county border with both Worcestershire and Warwickshire.The gardens are the creation of three generations of women gardeners. Started by Heather Muir in the twenties, continued by Diany Binny from 1950 and now looked after by Anne Chambers and her husband. 1]. Kiftsgate Court is presently the home of the Chambers family. The Kiftsgate Hundred was the ancient area surrounding Chipping Campden. Even today the Kiftsgate Hundred stone, where the elders met to administer justice, stands in Weston Park Wood above Chipping Campden. Included in the Hundred was Mickleton, called Mycclantune, meaning big village. Author: Victorino, Terrence James Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 64 Publication Date: 2011/05/27 Language: English Dimensions: 9.02 x 5.98 x 0.15 inches

Hopeful Gardens by Stack, Sandra [Hardcover]


Hopeful Gardens by Stack, Sandra [Hardcover]


$41.59


Hopeful Gardens is an extremely humorous, bizarre voyage into the concealed world of a nursing home It is the real nursing home story, written and illustrated by Sandra Stack, BSN, RN. The incidents in this book occurred over seven years ago. No staff member remains employed by Hopeful Gardens at this time. All involved residents have since passed; any resemblance to a living person is purely coincidental. Author: Stack, Sandra Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 248 Publication Date: 2007/08/02 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.69 inches

Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens


Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens


$54.86


The Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens is a zoo located in Jacksonville. It sits at the mouth of the Trout River. The zoo occupies approximately 110 acres (0.4 km2) and has over 2,000 animals in its collection. The zoo has grown from its modest beginnings in Springfield to be considered one of the citys premiere attractions. The zoos marquee attraction is the Range of the Jaguar, which won the 2005 AZA Exhibit of the year award. The exhibits highlights animals native to Neotropical Rainforests. The zoos other exhibits include the Plains of East Africa, highlighting African Savannah animals; Great Apes of the World, featuring 3 of the 4 Great Apes among other primates; the Australian Outback, including lorikeets, cassowarys, and kangaroos. The zoo is active in animal conservation, participating in over 20 SSP (Species Survival Plans.) In 2004, the zoo reached an agreement with the nation of Guyana to help promote conservation in that country, particularly the Iwokrama Rainforest. Additionally, since 1999 the zoo has been home to a large breeding colony of woodstorks. Author: Miller, Frederic P./ Vandome, Agnes F./ McBrewster, John Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 72 Publication Date: 2010/05/17 Language: English Dimensions: 5.98 x 9.01 x 0.17 inches

Better Homes and Gardens Big Book of Home Howto By Better Homes and Gardens Books (EDT)


Better Homes and Gardens Big Book of Home Howto By Better Homes and Gardens Books (EDT)


$28.24


A comprehensive, doityourself reference for readers of all skill levels presents detailed, stepbystep instructions for more than two hundred homeimprovement projects, accompanied by more than four thousand fullcolor illustrations that guide readers master a variety of practical techniques and skills. Reprint. 50,000 first printing. Author: Better Homes and Gardens Books (EDT) Publication Date: 2006/01/10 Number of Pages: 928 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 1.75 Width: 8.00 Height: 10.50

Country Homes and Gardens of Moderate Cost


Country Homes and Gardens of Moderate Cost


$29.89


Originally published by House Garden in 1907, this book (with two hundred illustrations), covers plans and photographs of houses and gardens costing from 800 to 6000 from designs by wellknown architects, with practical discussions on the building and furnishing of the home by authoritative writers. It was edited by Charles Francis Osborne, who was then Professor in the School of Architecture, University of Pennsylvania. Author: Osborne, Charles Francis Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 132 Publication Date: 2004/03/01 Language: English Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.14 x 0.32 inches

Complete Guide to Home Gardens by James, M. [Paperback]


Complete Guide to Home Gardens by James, M. [Paperback]


$28.54


Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Author: James, M. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 644 Publication Date: 2008/11/01 Language: English Dimensions: 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.42 inches

My Life at Grey Gardens: 13 Months and Beyond


My Life at Grey Gardens: 13 Months and Beyond


$24.51


Edith Bouvier Beale and her daughter Edie, known as Big Edie and Little Edie, were the aunt and cousin of former U.S. First Lady Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. They led an unconventional existence in Grey Gardens, a mansion in East Hampton. Their home was surrounded by overgrown gardens, and filled with fleas, cats, raccoons, and old cans and rubbish. In 1976, the release of a documentary film also called Grey Gardens highlighted their unique lives among the East Hampton elite, and introduced the Beales to their cult fan following. In 1975, Lois Wright, a fellow artist and dear friend of the Beales, was invited to live with them in Grey Gardens. Wright kept a journal of her thirteen months with the Beales, and using those logs, has developed this book. My Life at Grey Gardens offers the reader an intimate look at the daily lives of the Beales, and chronicles the events from Loiss arrival at the house through the passing of Big Edith Bouvier Beale in 1977. Author: Wright, Lois Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 220 Publication Date: 2007/03/01 Language: English Dimensions: 8.00 x 5.00 x 0.60 inches

Ferry-Morse 0778/310323 Jiffy Greenhouse Gardens Kit


Ferry-Morse 0778/310323 Jiffy Greenhouse Gardens Kit


$7.86


Ferry-Morse 0778/310323 Jiffy Greenhouse Gardens Kit Our mission is to provide growers (whether agricultural, horticultural, silvicultural or home) with the highest quality growing media, media containers, seeds and other supporting products or services which enhance the successful propagation or cultivation of plants.We will achieve this through continuous innovation and constant compliance to high standards of quality and environmental awareness. Ferry-Morse 0778/310323 Jiffy Greenhouse Gardens Kit Features: Easy, complete garden starter kits Contains seeds, peat pellets, pots and windowsill tray Great for kids Kitchen Herb

Saigon Zoo and Botanical Gardens


Saigon Zoo and Botanical Gardens


$68.51


High Quality Content by WIKIPEDIA articles As one of the oldest zoos in the world, the Saigon Zoo and Botanical Garden is famous not only with Vietnamese but also with foreign visitors. It is the home for many rare orchids, ornamental plants, and over a hundred species of mammals, reptiles and birds. Saigon Zoo and Botanical Garden is a cultural place of Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon). It was ranked eighth among the oldest zoos in the world. Up to now, it is 133 years old. Saigon Zoo and Botanical Garden is located on 2B Nguyen Binh Khiem Street, District 1, T.P. Ho Chi Minh City. The zoo has two gates: the main gate is on Nguyen Binh Khiem Street at the corner of Le Duan Street, and the other one is on Nguyen Thi Minh Khai Street. Author: Surhone, Lambert M./ Tennoe, Mariam T./ Henssonow, Susan F. Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 48 Publication Date: 2010/08/25 Language: English Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.02 x 0.12 inches

Better Homes and Gardens Small Kitchen Solutions By Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR)


Better Homes and Gardens Small Kitchen Solutions By Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR)


$24.43


If your kitchen cramps your style, help is right here in your hands. Better Homes and Gardens Small Kitchen Solutions is packed with before and after photos, design plans, and tips from the pros. Page after page of inspiring ideas and space savvy suggestions will help you make your kitchen the true heart of your home. P. [4] of cover. Author: Better Homes and Gardens Books (COR) Publication Date: 2010/09/07 Number of Pages: 191 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 9.00 Height: 9.75

Gardens


Gardens


$12.45


No Synopsis Available

Better Homes  Gardens Quick  Easy Curb Appeal By Better Homes and Gardens Books


Better Homes Gardens Quick Easy Curb Appeal By Better Homes and Gardens Books


$22.13


Provides stepbystep instructions to beautify walkways, driveways, porches and more to quickly enhance a homes curb appeal in the real estate market and features a list of 10 mustdos for reselling a home from industry pros. Original. Author: Better Homes and Gardens Books Publication Date: 2010/11/23 Number of Pages: 160 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.50 Width: 9.25 Height: 11.00

Toland Home Garden 208073 Global Gardens Herb Assortment in PDQ  Pack of 12


Toland Home Garden 208073 Global Gardens Herb Assortment in PDQ Pack of 12


$98.42


Global Gardens Herb Assortment in PDQ. Includes biodegradable planter growing medium instructions and organic seeds. Includes nickel plant marker. Easy to display gift packaging. Earth friend gift for the ecoconscious. Free display box. 4 Design. Display Dimensions: 20 x 13.63 x 12.25 . Planter Dimensions: 4.5 L x 4.5 W x 3.87 H.